Company profile · Turku, Finland

Abacus Diagnostica

Molecular Diagnostics, Rapid PCR, Infectious Disease Testing, and Sample-to-Answer Systems · Commercial diagnostics platform

Verified 21 Mar 2026 · 3 sources

DiagnosticsCommercial

Abacus Diagnostica runs rapid pcr testing, molecular diagnostics, and infectious disease assays in Turku, Finland.

Lead
Petri Salonen (verified ↗)
Compliance
Not yet on record
Last reviewed
21 Mar 2026 (4mo ago)
Scale
Commercial diagnostics platform
Capabilities
Rapid PCR Testing · Molecular Diagnostics · Infectious Disease Assays
Founded
2004
Headcount
11-50
Editorial note

Molecular Diagnostics, Rapid PCR, Infectious Disease Testing, and Sample-to-Answer Systems

Abacus Diagnostica is published because the official site confirms current leadership, Turku operating address, and a strong molecular-diagnostics platform.

Editorial note

Abacus Diagnostica is published because the official site confirms current leadership, Turku operating address, and a strong molecular-diagnostics platform.

FULL TRUST REVIEW COMPLETE
Shown only when all seven trust checks are fully mapped in the directory.
Current review cycleMarch 2026Last reviewed: 21 March 2026

Verification details

Site and address
Clinical profileSTATUS: VERIFIED MARCH 2026

Petri Salonen

CEO

Check official leadership source
Full addressLemminkaisenkatu 32, 20520 Turku, Finland
Site coordinatesVerification evidence is still being completed.
Review cycleMay 2026
Physical site source

Official Abacus Diagnostica contact page listing the Turku address.

Open source
Operating profile

Commercial diagnostics platform

Turku, Finland. Molecular Diagnostics, Rapid PCR, Infectious Disease Testing, and Sample-to-Answer Systems. Review completed on 21 Mar 2026.

2026 technical specializationMolecular Diagnostics, Rapid PCR, Infectious Disease Testing, and Sample-to-Answer Systems
Core capabilities
Rapid PCR TestingMolecular DiagnosticsInfectious Disease Assays
Governance

Finnish diagnostics and medical-device oversight

Official leadership disclosure, Official contact disclosure, Molecular-diagnostics operating claim

Capabilities

Rapid PCR Testing
Molecular Diagnostics
Infectious Disease Assays

Sources

The official sources used to verify this profile.

Leadership evidenceOfficial Abacus Diagnostica materials naming Petri Salonen as CEO.Source origin: abacusdiagnostica.comOpen source
Supporting evidenceOfficial Abacus Diagnostica site describing the rapid PCR and molecular-diagnostics platform in Turku.Source origin: abacusdiagnostica.comOpen source
Physical-site evidenceOfficial Abacus Diagnostica contact page listing the Turku address.Source origin: abacusdiagnostica.comOpen source

Infrastructure

Rapid PCR workflow
Molecular-diagnostics systems
Assay-development infrastructure

Certifications

GMP / GLP / ISO-13485 / FDA-Inspected are global quality-system standards. "Verified active" means the directory confirmed the certification is current; "Review in progress" means the cert status is currently being re-verified.

GMP
REVIEW IN PROGRESS 2026
GLP
REVIEW IN PROGRESS 2026
ISO-13485
REVIEW IN PROGRESS 2026
FDA-Inspected
REVIEW IN PROGRESS 2026

Review log

21 Mar 2026: Executive identity confirmed via official management disclosure.
21 Mar 2026: Full trust review completed.

Frequently asked questions

Where is Abacus Diagnostica located?
Abacus Diagnostica operates from Lemminkaisenkatu 32, 20520 Turku, Finland, Turku, Finland.
Who runs Abacus Diagnostica?
Abacus Diagnostica is led by Petri Salonen, CEO. Verified 21 Mar 2026.
What does Abacus Diagnostica do?
Abacus Diagnostica runs rapid pcr testing, molecular diagnostics, and infectious disease assays in Turku, Finland. Core capabilities: Rapid PCR Testing, Molecular Diagnostics, Infectious Disease Assays.
Editorial context

Related technical briefs

Briefs that name Turku as a covered market or city.